Thomas and Uber cup 2018: Everything you want to know about

Thomas and Uber cup 2018

The Thomas and Uber Cup 2018  also known as the 2018 BWF Thomas & Uber Cup will be the 30th edition of the Thomas Cup and the 27th edition of the Uber Cup, This event is a Team event contested by the men and women’s national teams of the member associations     Badminton World Federation (BWF). The tournament will be hosted by Bangkok, Thailand at IMPACT Arena

This will be the first time that Thailand will be hosting this prestigious tournament from 20 to 27th may 2018, where Denmark and china will be defending Men’s championship and Women’s championship crown respectively.

 

Thomas and Uber cup finals 2018 draws:

 

Thomas and Uber cup 2018 Schedule:

 

Thomas and Uber cup 2018 team level details:

  • Thomas cup: 
    • Algeria: Abderrahim Bouksani, Balahoune Majed Yacine, Belarbi Mohamed Abderrahime, Hamek Adel, Khaldi Samy, Larbaoui Sifeddine, Mammeri Koceila, Meddah Adel, Medel Youcef Sabri, Ouchefoun Mohamed Abdelaziz
    • Australia: Chau Matthew, Gobinathan Ashwant, Joe Anthony, Leung Simon Wing Hang, Schueler Jacob, Serasinghe Sawan, Tam Raymond, Teoh Kai Chen, Vuong Eric, Yan Peter
    • Canada: Dostie-Guindon Paul-Antoine, Ho-Shue Jason Anthony, Lai Jonathan Bing Tsan, Li Antonio, Lindeman Ty Alexander, Yakura Nyl, Yang Brian, Yao Duncan
    • China: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei
    • Chinese Taipei: Chen Hung Ling, Chou Tien Chen, Hsu Jen Hao, Lee Jhe-Huei, Lee Yang, Lu Ching Yao, Wang Chi-Lin, Wang Tzu Wei, Yang Chih Chieh, Yang Po Han
    • Denmark: Antonsen Anders, Astrup Kim, Axelsen Viktor, Boe Mathias, Christiansen Mathias, Conrad-Petersen Mads, Jorgensen Jan O, Kolding Mads Pieler, Rasmussen Anders Skaarup, Vittinghus Hans-Kristian Solberg
    • France: Corvee Jordan, Corvee Lucas, Gicquel Thom, Kersaudy Bastian, Labar Ronan, Leverdez Brice, Maio Julien, Merkle Arnaud, Popov Toma Junior, Rossi Leo
    • Germany: Jansen Jones Ralfy, Kaesbauer Peter, Lamsfuss Mark, Roovers Alexander, Roth Fabian, Schaefer Kai, Schaenzler Lars, Seidel Marvin Emil, Zurwonne Josche, Zwiebler Marc
    • Hong Kong: Ho Wai Lun, Hu Yun, Lee Cheuk Yiu, Lee Chun Hei Reginald, Mak Hee Chun, Ng Ka Long Angus, Or Chin Chung, Tang Chun Man, Wong Wing Ki Vincent, Yeung Shing Choi
    • Indonesia: Ahsan Mohammad, Alfian Fajar, Ardianto Muhammad Rian, Christie Jonatan, Gideon Marcus Fernaldi, Ginting Anthony Sinisuka, Kholik Firman Abdul, Mustofa Ihsan Maulana, Setiawan Hendra, Sukamuljo Kevin Sanjaya
    • India: Attri Manu, George Arun, M.R. Arjun, Prannoy H. S., Reddy B. Sumeeth, Sai Praneeth B., Sen Lakshya, Shlok Ramchandran, Shukla Sanyam, Verma Sameer
    • Japan: Endo Hiroyuki, Inoue Takuto, Kamura Takeshi, Kaneko Yuki, Momota Kento, Nishimoto Kenta, Sakai Kazumasa, Sonoda Keigo, Tsuneyama Kanta, Watanabe Yuta
    • Korea: Choi Solgyu, Chung Eui Seok, Ha Young Woong, Heo Kwang Hee, Jeon Hyeok Jin, Kang Min Hyuk, Kim Dukyoung, Kim Won Ho, Seo Seung Jae, Son Wan Ho
    • Malaysia: Arif Mohamad Arif Ab Latif, Chia Aaron, Goh V Shem, Lee Chong Wei, Lee Zii Jia, Leong Jun Hao, Soh Wooi Yik, Tan Wee Kiong, Teo Ee Yi, Zulkarnain Iskandar
    • Russia: Alimov Rodion, Dremin Evgenij, Grachev Denis, Gulomzoda Shokhzod, Ivanov Vladimir, Karpov Georgii, Lemeshko Nikita, Malkov Vladimir, Sirant Sergey, Sozonov Ivan
    • Thailand: Avihingsanon Suppanyu, Isriyanet Tinn, Kedren Kittinupong, Namdash Kittisak, Phetpradab Khosit, Phuangphuapet Nipitphon, Puavaranukroh Dechapol, Thongnuam Pannawit, Viriyangkura Tanupat, Wangcharoen Kantaphon
  • Uber Cups: 
    • Australia: Chen Hsuan-Yu Wendy, Fung Zecily, Khoo Lee Yen, Lim Lauren, Ma Louisa, Mapasa Setyana, Slee Ann-Louise, Somerville Gronya, Tam Jennifer, Veeran Renuga
    • Canada: Beaulieu Anne-Julie, Choi Catherine, Honderich Rachel, Li Michelle, Pakenham Stephanie, Tam Brittney, Tong Michelle, Tsai Kristen, Wu Josephine
    • China: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Gao Fangjie, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Huang Yaqiong, Jia Yifan, Li Xuerui, Tang Jinhua, Yu Zheng
    • Chinese Taipei: Chen Hsiao Huan, Chiang Mei Hui, Hsu Ya Ching, Hu Ling Fang, Kuo Yu Wen, Lin Wan Ching, Lin Ying Chun, Pai Yu Po, Tai Tzu Ying, Wu Ti Jung
    • Denmark: Blichfeldt Mia, Bøje Alexandra, Christophersen Line, Finne-Ipsen Julie, Fruergaard Maiken, Kjaersfeldt Line Højmark, Rohde Natalia Koch, Søby Rikke, Thygesen Sara
    • France: Batomene Marie, Delrue Delphine, Desmons Ainoa, Heriau Vimala, Hoyaux Yaelle, Lambert Margot, Lefel Emilie, Normand Katia, Palermo Lea, Tran Anne
    • Germany: Deprez Fabienne, Efler Linda, Goliszewski Johanna, Heim Luise, Herttrich Isabel, Kaepplein Lara, Konon Olga, Li Yvonne, Nelte Carla, Wilson Miranda
    • Hong Kong: Cheung Ngan Yi, Cheung Ying Mei, Ng Tsz Yau, Ng Wing Yung, Poon Lok Yan, Wu Yi Ting, Yeung Nga Ting, Yeung Sum Yee, Yip Pui Yin, Yuen Sin Ying
    • Indonesia: Ayustine Dinar Dyah, Fitriani Fitriani, Haris Della Destiara, Hartawan Ruselli, Istarani Ni Ketut Mahadewi, Maheswari Nitya Krishinda, Polii Greysia, Pradipta Rizki Amelia, Rahayu Apriyani, Tunjung Gregoria Mariska
    • India: Bhale Vaishnavi, Ghorpade Sanyogita, Jakka Vaishnavi Reddy, Jakkampudi Meghana, Kudaravalli Sri Krishna Priya, Nehwal Saina, Prabhudesai Anura, S Ram Poorvisha, Sawant Prajakta
    • Japan: Fukushima Yuki, Hirota Sayaka, Matsutomo Misaki, Okuhara Nozomi, Sato Sayaka, Takahashi Ayaka, Takahashi Sayaka, Tanaka Shiho, Yamaguchi Akane, Yonemoto Koharu
    • Korea: An Se Young, Baek Ha Na, Kim Hye Rin, Kim So Yeong, Kong Hee Yong, Lee Jang Mi, Lee Se Yeon, Lee Yu Rim, Shin Seung Chan, Sung Ji Hyun
    • Malaysia: Cheah Soniia, Chow Mei Kuan, Goh Jin Wei, Goh Yea Ching, Hoo Vivian, Kisona Selvaduray, Lee Meng Yean, Lee Ying Ying, Soong Fie Cho, Tee Jing Yi
    • Mauritius: Allet Aurelie Marie Elisa, Dookhee Kobita, Foo Kune Kate, Leug For Sang Jemimah, Mungrah Ganesha
    • Russia: Bolotova Ekaterina, Chervyakova Anastasia, Davletova Alina, Evgenova Ksenia, Komendrovskaja Elena, Kosetskaya Evgeniya, Morozova Olga, Perminova Natalia, Pustinskaia Anastasiia, Vislova Nina
    • Thailand: Chaladchalam Chayanit, Chochuwong Pornpawee, Intanon Ratchanok, Jindapol Nitchaon, Kititharakul Jongkolphan, Muenwong Phataimas, Ongbamrungphan Busanan, Prajongjai Rawinda, Supajirakul Puttita, Taerattanachai Sapsiree

 

Live streaming of Thomas and Uber cup 2018:

In India:

Star Sports 2 and Star Sports HD 2 is official Broadcaster of the Thomas and Uber Cup 2018 in India. While Hotstar.com will provide the Live Streaming online through the Internet

Outside India:

If you are outside India then watch BWF youtube channel for the Thomas and Uber Cup 2018 Live Telecast, Streaming.

 

Follow SportsFlu for all updates on Thomas and Uber cup 2018!

 

 

Sportsflu Badminton
Sportsflu Badminton team manages the content on the website sportsflu related to Badminton.
Similar Articles
Top